Press Releases


EMSB ELECTION RESULTS

MONTREAL, NOVEMBER 4, 2007- With all polls reporting on Sunday, November 4, the English Montreal School Board (EMSB) has announced the results of elections in 19 districts. Four individuals had previously been acclaimed as commissioners when nominations closed.

Elections were held in 19 of 23 wards for the English Montreal School Board on Sunday November 4. Of the 94,927 eligible voters, 17.6 percent turned out at the polls.

The results from the elections were as follows:

Electoral Division 1 (Côte Saint-Luc)
Neil Chazin - 386
Syd Wise - 629

Electoral Division 2 (Montreal West)
Susan Gottman - 327
Joseph Lalla - 604

Electoral Division 3 ( N.D.G.)
Elizabeth Fokoefs - 328
Albert Perez - 394

Electoral Division 4 (Hampstead - Còte Saint-Luc)
Marvin Helfenbaum - 558
Gideon Rosenberg - 76

Electoral Division 5 (N.D.G. St. Henri-Ville Émard)
Leslie Alleyne - 285
Anne Williams - 515

Electoral Division 6 (St. Henri, Pointe St. Charles, Westmount Downtown)
Daniel Andrelli - 107
Richard Lalonde - 165

Electoral Division 7 (Westmount, N.D.G.)
Ginette Sauvé-Frankel - 590
Nick Primiano - 340

Electoral Division 8 (Côte des Neiges - Snowdon - Outremont)
Ellie Israel - 414
Kurtis Law - 31
Donald A. Reid - 258

Electoral Division 9 (Mount Royal - Saint-Laurent)
Bryce Durafourt - 49
Elizabeth Leaman - 454
Mario Pasteris - 200

Electoral Division 10 (Saint-Laurent)
Bernie Praw - 496
Costa Saisanas - 247

Electoral Division 11 (Saint-Laurent - Cartierville)
Stratis Kossiva - 72
James Kromida - 629
Darrell Seal - 84

Electoral Division 12 (Ahuntsic)
Joseph Petraglia - 304
Riccardo Pivetta - 218

Electoral Division 13 - (Park Extension - The Plateau)
Adam Beach - 52
Julien Feldman - 319
George Vogas - 313

Electoral Division 14 (St-Michel)
Rocco Barbieri - 319
Antoinette Corrado - 313

Electoral Division 15 (Montreal North)
Michele Benigno - 110
Sylvia Lo Bianco - 643

Electoral Division 19 (Rosemount - Hochelaga-Maisonneuve - Downtown - The Plateau)
Angela Mancini - 518
Sylvie Vogels - 253

Electoral Division 21 (Anjou - Pointe-aux-Trembles - Montreal East)
Elena Celsi - 633
Ted Donnini - 700

Electoral division 22 (Rivière-des-Prairies)
Stephen Bertone - 175
Rosa Cerrelli - 663

Electoral Division 23 (Rivière-des-Prairies)
Angie Bertone - 216
Patricia Lattanzio - 494

The following candidates were previously acclaimed:

Electoral Division 16 (St. Léonard)
Dominic Spiridigliozzi

Electoral Division 17 (St. Léonard)
Frank Verrillo

Electoral Division 18 (Rosemount)
Agostino Cannavino

Electoral Division 20 (St. Léonard)
Frank DiCesare



Michael J. Cohen
Communications and Marketing Specialist
English Montreal School Board
Tel: (514) 483-7200 ext. 7243
Fax: (514) 483-7213
E-mail: mcohen@emsb.qc.ca