Student of the Month

Every month General Vanier honours two students from each classroom who demonstrate the qualities of the monthly theme. Our students of the month have their names posted on our recognition board. Congratulations to our students of the month!

April

Theme: Environmental Awareness

Kindergarten A: Francisco Moreta Pallotta Erica Tortorici
Grade 1A: Eva Vetrone Laurence D’Iorio
Grade 1b: Zoe Lee Sofia Rapa
Grade 2A: Gabriella Zappone Elisa Olivieri
Grade 3A: Eva Pasquino Emma Spiezia
Grade 3b: Gabriella Stellato Emeranda Speranza
Grade 4a: Gianluca Ciaravella Eva Cademartori
Grade 5A: Ella Iantomasi Emilia Biddulph
Grade 6A: Melissa Chan Melissa Chaput
March

Theme: Citizenship

Kindergarten A: Charlie Iacono Serena LoBasso
Grade 1A: Luca Pozzi Madison Lavigne Borges
Grade 1b: Brianna Kalba Ava Rosauri
Grade 2A: Anthony Murgante Eva Marra
Grade 3A: Ryan Ayala Christina Di Pardo
Grade 3b: Sydney Smith Blaise Ezel Tursucu
Grade 4a: Nathalie Nguyen Nikolas Grillas
Grade 5A: Julia Pulice Alessandro Del Grosso
Grade 6A: Elisabetta Tillona William Calderone
February

Theme: Caring

Kindergarten A: Emilia Koutrias Simone Paternieri
Grade 1A: Nicholas D'Amore Eva Picarella
Grade 1b: Anna Vella Sanxay Lee
Grade 2A: Kayla Marcone Manny Schembre
Grade 3A: Luca DiPlavido Christina Di Pardo
Grade 3b: Rosario Dongarra Vincenzo Paolella
Grade 4a: Leila Pozzi Zakary Dussault
Grade 5A: Julia Di Placido Sabrina Di Rienzo
Grade 6A: Steven Crivello Milea Tarantino
Dec & Jan
Kindergarten A: Nicodemo Bruzzese Melanie Lozzi
Grade 1A: Elora St. Laurent Best Zaki Agouzal
Grade 1b: Anna Vella Domenico Pietrantonio
Grade 2A: Anthony LoBianco Trudeau Michelle Moscato
Grade 3A: Anisa Belhamid Eva Pasquino
Grade 3b: Ayla Haciislamoglu Santhia Thurairajasingam
Grade 4a: Yolanda Lata Zakary Dussault
Grade 5A: Abigail Mele Tamara Fagnani
Grade 6A: Sophia Ciarla Mia Tempone
November
Kindergarten A: Rosalie Spiezia Priya Patel
Grade 1A: Giada Di Pardo Luca DiPardo
Grade 1b: Violette Butel Olivia Cademartori
Grade 2A: Luca Cellini Liana Silva
Grade 3A: Valerio D’Iorio Eva Pasquino
Grade 3b: Marianne Casale Tatiana Joly
Grade 4a: Emilia Ricco Adriano Cellini
Grade 5A: Pietro Pascale Emilia Biddulph
Grade 6A: Stefano Cofini Alicia Iannetta Quito
October
Kindergarten: Violet Giorgi Julia Rinaldi
Grade 1A: Leila Belatra Anthony Miccoli
Grade 1b: Davide Commisso Zara Nicita
Grade 2A: Gianluca Gucciardo Mia Fallea
Grade 3A: Julia Reda Evanna Anbender
Grade 3b: Emeranda Speranza Gabriella Stellato
Grade 4a: Melissa Petriello Dante Colantuono
Grade 5A: Mischa Arancibia-Chellew Alyssa Gualtieri
Grade 6A: Djamel Belhamdi Brianna Matera
September
Kindergarten: Lorenzo Basciani Ophelie Genois
Grade 1A: Amalia Zappone Benny Sicoli
Grade 1b: Heloise Dussault Luca Piacente
Grade 2A: Aldo Perrino Sabrina Mei
Grade 3A: Daniela Cuello Olivia Young
Grade 3B: Nicola Iacono Francesco Lattuca
Grade 4a: Nikolas Grillas Emilia Ricco
Grade 5A: Yannick Butel Ella Iantomasi
Grade 6A: Luca Abruzzese Anita Barbiero