In order to qualify for English instruction in Quebec public schools, students must meet the eligibility criteria under the Charter of the French Language as set out by the Quebec government. All families must complete an application for a Certificate of Eligibility before registering for school.

If a Certificate of Eligibility has already been obtained for your child, please proceed to the registration section for information on how to enroll your child in an EMSB school. Applications for Certificates of Eligibility for secondary students must be done at the Law 101 office located at the EMSB Administration Building.

What is proof of Canadian citizenship?

Proof of Canadian citizenship is:

  • A Valid Canadian passport or
  • Canadian birth certificate (not baptismal certificate) or
  • Canadian citizenship document (both sides) or
  • Canadian citizenship card (both sides)
Please select the scenario that best applies to your situation
A parent possesses a certificate of eligibility.

Applications for Certificates of Eligibility for elementary students will be submitted by the school, at the time you register your child.

THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS ARE REQUIRED:

  • The Certificate of Eligibility or Quebec Permanent Code of the parent who is eligible. Failing these, their name and date of birth on the application.
  • Proof of Canadian citizenship of the parent who is eligible.
  • The child's long form birth certificate, showing both parents' names.
    • If the child was born outside of Canada, provide the child's Canadian Citizenship document, or Citizenship card or Permanent Resident card.
A sibling possesses a certificate of eligibility.

Applications for Certificates of Eligibility for elementary students will be submitted by the school, at the time you register.

THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS ARE REQUIRED:

  • The sibling’s Certificate of Eligibility or Quebec Permanent Code.
  • Proof of Canadian citizenship of the common parent to both siblings.  If both siblings have the same parents then either one is sufficient.
  • The child's long form birth certificate, showing both parents' names.
    • If the child was born outside of Canada, provide the child's Canadian Citizenship document, or Citizenship card or Permanent Resident card.
A parent attended an English public school in Quebec before August 26, 1977.

Applications for Certificates of Eligibility for elementary students will be submitted by the school, at the time you register,

THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS ARE REQUIRED:

  • Official letter from the school or school board to attest to the elementary education with the following information of the parent whose eligibility is being used:
    • Names of the schools attended
    • Grades and Years attended
    • Percentage of English and French instruction 
  • Proof of Canadian citizenship of the parent whose eligibility is being used.
  • The child's long form birth certificate, showing both parents' names.
    • If the child was born outside of Canada, provide the child's Canadian Citizenship document, or Citizenship card or Permanent Resident card.

To obtain an official letter, parents are to contact the school board where they attended school. For the Montreal region, if the parent attended an English Catholic School, you must contact the Commission scolaire de Montréal at (514) 596-6000 ext. 2557.

A parent completed the majority of elementary school in English in Canada.

A minimum of 4 years is required for any province or territory of Canada except Ontario where the minimum requirement is 5 years.

Applications for Certificates of Eligibility will be submitted by the school, at the time you register.

THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS ARE REQUIRED:

  • Official letter from their school or school board attesting to proof of their elementary education in English (100%), or percentage of English and French if applicable. The letter must state the following:
    • If the parent was in an immersion program within an English school board
    • Percentage of instruction in French and English
    • Grades and years attended
  • Proof of Canadian citizenship of the parent whose eligibility is being used.
  • If the parent attended school outside of Canada prior to arrival, provide either a letter, report cards from that school or the Record of Landing (IMM 1000).
  • The child's long form birth certificate, showing both parents' names.
    • If the child was born outside of Canada, provide the child's Canadian Citizenship document, or Citizenship card or Permanent Resident card.
The child has received or is receiving the majority of elementary or secondary instruction in English in Canada.

Please visit the Law 101 Office located at the EMSB Administration Building to complete an application form. 

THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS ARE REQUIRED:

  • Official letter attesting proof of majority or elementary and/or secondary education in English.  The letter must state the following:
    • If the child was in an immersion program within an English school board
    • Percentage of instruction in French and English
    • Grades and years attended
  • If the child attended school outside of Canada prior to arrival, provide either a letter, report cards from that school or the Record of Landing (IMM 1000).
  • Proof of Canadian citizenship of one parent.
  • The child's long form birth certificate, showing both parents' names.
    • If the child was born outside of Canada, provide the child's Canadian Citizenship document, or Citizenship card or Permanent Resident card.
The sibling has received or is receiving the majority of their elementary or secondary instruction in English in Canada.

Please visit the Law 101 office located at the EMSB Administration Building to complete an application form.  

THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS ARE REQUIRED:

  • Official letter attesting proof of majority or elementary and/or secondary education in English.  The letter must state the following:
    • If the sibling was in an immersion program within an English school board
    • Percentage of instruction in French and English
    • Grades and years attended
  • If the sibling attended school outside of Canada prior to arrival, provide either a letter, report cards from that school or the Record of Landing (IMM 1000).
  • Proof of Canadian citizenship of one parent.
  • The sibling's long form birth certificate, showing both parents' names.
  • The child's long form birth certificate, showing both parents' names.
    • If the child was born outside of Canada, provide the child's Canadian Citizenship document, or Citizenship card or Permanent Resident card.
The child or sibling attended an English private school in Quebec.

Due to the complex nature of this request, please contact our Law 101 office for more information. The minimum requirements to be considered for eligibility are the following:

  • The child attended a non-subsidized private school (NSPS) that meets the criteria to obtain a certificate of eligibility. For a current list of schools, please visit the Ministère de l'Éducation et de l'Enseignement supérieur (MEES) website here.
  • Parents must provide an official letter from the school.
  • Child must have attended one of the schools until Grade 3.
  • The child nor a sibling cannot have attended the French system in Quebec.
  • Proof of Canadian Citizenship of one parent.
  • The child's long form birth certificate, showing both parents' names.
    • If the child was born outside of Canada, provide the child's Canadian Citizenship document, or Citizenship card or Permanent Resident card.

A grandparent, aunt or uncle attended an English school prior to August 26, 1977.

Due to the complex nature of this request, please contact our Law 101 office for more information.

  • The mother or father of the child must have attended school in Quebec after August 26, 1977 and is a direct relative of the child's grandparent, aunt or uncle.