Please select the scenario that best applies to your situation

Families living in Quebec temporarily for employment, school, foreign representative on temporary diplomatic status or members of the Armed Forces are eligible to send their child to an English public school.

If the parent has obtained a Certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ) or is a refugee claimant they can no longer apply for a certificate of eligibility.

The parent is residing in Quebec on a temporary work permit.

Due to the complex nature of this request, please visit the Law 101 office located at the EMSB Administration Building to complete an application form. 

THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS ARE REQUIRED:

All documents must be translated to English or French by an official translator to be considered valid.

  • Valid work authorization of one or both parents, the name of the employer must be written on the permit. 
  • Valid open work authorization permits are accepted only if the parent is employed. The parent must obtain a form from the Law 101 office for the employer to complete and it must be sealed by a Commissioner of Oaths.
  • The child's long version birth certificate showing both parents' names.
  • The child's valid visitor's visa or study permit.

If your family’s status in Canada changes to Permanent Resident or a Certificat de séléction du Québec (CSQ) has been obtained, the Certificate of Eligibility cannot be renewed.

The parent is residing in Quebec on a temporary study permit.

Due to the complex nature of this request, please visit the Law 101 office located at the EMSB Administration Building to complete an application form. 

THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS ARE REQUIRED:

All documents must be translated to English or French by an official translator to be considered valid.

  • Valid study permit of one or both parents.
  • Certificat d'Acceptation du Québec (CAQ) of one or both parents.
  • Letter of acceptance from the school of one or both parents.
  • The child's long version birth certificate showing both parents' names.
  • The child's valid visitor's visa or study permit.

If your family’s status in Canada changes to Permanent Resident or a Certificat de séléction du Québec (CSQ) has been obtained, the Certificate of Eligibility cannot be renewed.

The parent is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident temporarily residing in Quebec to study or work.

If one or both parents are Canadian and have completed the majority of their elementary education in English in Canada or the child has completed Grade 1 or more in another Province, please visit Eligibility Standard Criteria for instructions.

Due to the complex nature of this request, please visit the Law 101 office located at the EMSB Administration Building to complete an application form. 

THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS ARE REQUIRED:

  • Proof of Canadian citizenship or permanent residency of the parent who is coming to Quebec to work (job transfer) or study temporarily.
  • The child's long form birth certificate, showing both parents' names.
    • If the child was born outside of Canada, provide the child's Canadian Citizenship document, or Citizenship card or Permanent Resident card.
  • Proof of the family's residency for the previous two (2) years in another province (taxes, lease, health cards, etc.)
  • The parent must obtain a form from the Law 101 office for the employer or school to complete and it must be sealed by a Commissioner of Oaths.

If your family decides to move to Quebec permanently, the Certificate of Eligibility cannot be renewed unless the parent is / or has become Canadian and the child has now completed the majority of their education in English. See Standard Criteria.

The parent is residing in Quebec on temporary diplomatic status.

Due to the complex nature of this request, please visit the Law 101 office located at the EMSB Administration Building to complete an application form. 

THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS ARE REQUIRED TO BE BROUGHT BY THE DIPLOMAT:

All documents must be translated to English or French by an official translator to be considered valid.

  • Original letter of protocol issued by the Quebec Ministry of International Relations and la Francophonie (Protocol Québec). To request a letter of protocol, please contact (418) 649-2400
  • Original letter of attestation for child/children issued by the Quebec Ministry of International Relations and la Francophonie
  • The child's long version birth certificate showing both parents' names.

It takes approximately 10 weeks to obtain a letter of protocol, please start your application process as early as possible.

A parent is a member of the Canadian Armed Forces posted in Quebec temporarily.

Due to the complex nature of this request, please visit the Law 101 office located at the EMSB Administration Building to complete an application form. 

THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS ARE REQUIRED:

  • Parent's identification card issued by the Canadian Armed Forces.
  • The parent must obtain a form from the Law 101 office for a higher ranking officer (major or above) to attest to their temporary stay. 
  • The child's long form birth certificate, showing both parents' names.
    • If the child was born outside of Canada, provide the child's Canadian Citizenship document, or Citizenship card or Permanent Resident card.